Program 2014

Alternate formats: 1. Accessible version for screen readers, 2. Folding Print version
Last Update April 20, 2014

  • Friday April 25
  • Saturday April 26
  • Sunday April 27

  • Friday Schedule – April 25, 2014

    Montgomery Legion (330 Kent St)
    Time Grass Stage (Second Floor)
    MC: Sarah Onyango
    7:30pm Sparrows with Chris White
    7:45pm The Monroe Sisters
    8:05pm Concession 23
    9:00pm Maple Hill


  • Saturday Schedule April 26, 2014

    Montgomery Legion
    (330 Kent St)
    St. Barnabas Church
    (70 James at Kent)
    Time Root Stage
    (Lower Floor)
    Ground
    (Main Floor)
    Grass Stage
    (Second Floor)
    Time
    10:00 Remote broadcast of CKCU’s Canadian Spaces and Back 40 programs
    10am – 1pm
    Missy Burgess
    Kids
    songwriting

    10:00-noon
    10:00
    11:00 Mark Weinstock
    Toddler performance
    11:00
    12:00 Ed Lawrence
    Introducing
    kids to
    gardening
    WORKSHOP The Early Years – With James Keelaghan, Lyndell Montgomery, Kristin Sweetland and Arthur McGregor 12:00
    12:30 Gil’s Hootenanny
    Song-leading workshop
    with Chris White
    12:30-1:45
    12:30
    1:00 Spirit of Rasputin’s Presents a Jam Session
    with Paul Spafford 1:00-2:30
    WORKSHOP
    Ukulele kit-building for kids and adults led by Mike Leeworthy. Build your own playable ukulele.
    Karen Oxorn
    and
    Swing Guitars

    (jazz)
    1:00
    2:00 Captain Dirt and the Skirt
    Lyndell Montgomery
    Kristin Sweetland
    The Terry Penner Weekend Choir with Andy Rush – Practice
    2:00-3:30
    2:00
    2:30 Catholic Centre for Immigrants Presents:
    Katayoun Malekmotiee
    2:30
    3:00 Festival of India presents Shout Sister Choir
    with
    Jody Benjamin
    3:00-4:30
    Russ Kelley
    Opener Jill Shipley
    3:00
    4:00 WORKSHOP
    Multi Instrumentalists with Hollis Morgan, Wendy Moore and Arthur McGregor
    WORKSHOP
    Exploring the banjo with Garry Greenland, Mary Gick, Maxim Cossette, Paul Spafford
    4:00
    4:30 4:30
    5:00 Break 5:00
    7:25 MC: Amanda Putz 7:25
    7:30 Max Cossette sings “The Grassroots Festival Song” 7:30
    7:40 Missy Burgess and kids performing the song they wrote that day 7:40
    7:50 Amanda Bon and Gilles Leclerc 7:50
    8:15 James Keelaghan accompanied by Hugh McMillan 8:15


  • Sunday Schedule – April 27, 2014

    Montgomery Legion
    (330 Kent St)
    Time Root Stage
    (Lower Floor)
    Ground
    (Main Floor)
    Grass Stage
    (Second Floor)
    Time
    10:00 10:00
    11:00 Sparrows with Chris White Spoken word performance: Ruth Stewart-Verger and Donna Stewart tell the true story of the Almonte Train Wreck 11:00
    12:00 Fiddleheads The Terry Penner Weekend Choir with Andy Rush – practice 12:00
    1:00 Kidzone with Selina Bishop and Maya Muller Brothers Aloud Working with Sound Energy with Jody Marsolais 1:00
    1:30 Spirit of Rasputin’s Presents the Open Stage with Sjef Frenken (for kids and adults) 1:30
    2:00 Neptune Music kids’ performances Sing-along – Bytown Ukulele Group (BUG) with Mark and Sue Rogers 2:00
    3:00 WORKSHOP
    Drumming with Jody Marsolais
    Gil’s Grassroots Hootenanny Sing-along Contest featuring The Hootenanny Band ((Chris White, Erin Saoirse Adair, Lyndall Montgomery, Elage Mbaye) and the four finalists:
    Keeping the Faith (Christina Marchant)
    Eighteen Cents an Hour (Mark Evenchick)
    #TarFree613 (Vela, Kevin Guerette, Rebecca Lantz)
    Minimum Wage (Terry McLeish, John Allaire)
    3:00
    4:00 Duets
    Greg Kelly &
    Christina Marchant
    Norm Doucette &
    Lynn Stevenson.
    The Terry Penner Weekend Choir with Andy Rush 4:00
    5:00 5:00



See Program Archive for programs of past festivals.